?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

oh, hello there

There are so many imporatant things I can talk about. Like the fact that I got a straight A on my admission exam and am now studying English Philology in the best university in the country. The fact that I moved to said country's capital and have been living with my two best friends for the last month but am now home for my brorther's birthday. But, instead, I choose to do a meme because ain't shipping what life is all about.

OTP/SHIPPING CHALLENGE

Pick your top ten ships without reading the questions:

1. Spike/Buffy (BtVS)

2. Chandler/Monica (Friends)

3. Angel/Cordy (AtS)

4. Sawyer/Juliet (LOST)

5. Sawyer/Kate (LOST)

6. Spike/Cordy (AtS)

7. Spike/Drusilla (BtVS)

8. Angel/Darla (AtS)

9. Han/Leia (SW)

10. Paul/Echo (Dollhouse)

1: Do you remember the episode/scene/chapter that you first started shipping 6?When I first started watching AtS S1! Cordy was fucking brilliant and I couldn't stop thinking how all she needed was Spike with her and they would be a bomb of awesomeness!

2: Have you ever read a FanFiction about 2?I think I started a fic about them once but gave up on the second paragraph? I just don't read anything besides S/B. 

3: Has a picture of 4 ever been your screen saver/profile picture/tumblr?
I think they've been on my desktop a few times and a profile pic on LJ?

4: If 7 were to suddenly break up today, what would your reaction be?

Well, they did eventually break up.. basically my reactiong is always whatever Spike's is. My motto is 'whatever Spike wants, Spike should get' and it's one of the main reasons why I ship S/B the most. So he should have Dru as long as he wants her and I suffer with him when he suffers for her but once he's over her, I'm ok. I just really love their amazing sensuality and chemistry and the sinister vibe they give off while still being in love. *sigh*

5: Why is 1 so important?

Because it's the OTP to end all OTPs! It's actually the only thing I ship that I can call a OTP. They're perfectly flawed. They have the BEST chemistry, the best story, the best looks, the best sex and there's the best S/B fanfiction out there. Seriously! I can live on S/B fanfic forever! They're my ship. I have some issues with them *cough*buffy*cough* but the thing that makes them my one and only is that those issues don't really matter. I just love them too damn much.

6: Is 9 a funny ship or a serious ship?

The best of both worlds?

7: Out of all of your ships listed, which ship has the most chemistry?

Spike/Buffy. I mean, Sawyer/Kate, Angel/Darla and Han/Leia are right there behind them but noone can do chemistry like S/B does it. 

8: Out of all of the ships, which ship has the strongest bond?

Definitely, Spike/Buffy! They have been everything to each other and they have gone through everything together. Angel/Cordy and Chandler/Monica also come pretty damn close though! I'm just a sucker for couples that have been best friends before getting together.

9: How many times have you read/watched 10’s fandom?

Not nearly enough to be honest. As I said, I read only S/B so no Dollhouse fics for me. I have watched all the episodes though and my favs a few times.

10: Which ship has lasted the longest?

Well. that would have to be Han/Leia, I think. They(along with Anastasia/Dimitri :D) were probably my first ship. :D

11: How many times, if ever, has 6 broken up?

NEVER! See?? They are perfect!! *g*

12: If the world was suddenly thrust into a zombie apocalypse, which ship would make it out alive, 2 or 8?

Ouch! Poor Chandler and Monica. Few can match Angel and Darla. So, yup, 8.

13: Did 7 ever have to hide their relationship?

Oh, no, I'd say they were very much open about their relationship through the years. :D

14: Is 4 still together?

Yup, soulmates in Heaven and all that.

15: Is 10 cannon?

Mhmm. 

16: If all ten ships were put into a couple’s Hunger Games, which couple would win?

Are you kidding? Spike and Buffy would kick all they're asses! :D Though I gotta say I have a lot of faith in Angel/Darla, Han/Leia and Paul/Echo too!

17: Has anybody ever tried to sabotage 5’s ship?

Well, technically I don't think so but I can just put all the blame on Jack 'cause I hate the guy anyway. :D

18: Which ship would you defend to the death and beyond?

Spike/Buffy!!! Forever and ever! Come at me with all your S/B hate and I will bash your head into the nearest wall! Come one, I dare you! Also always gonna defend Paul/Echo 'cause they get so hated on!

19: Do you spend hours a day going through 3’s tumblr page?

Hours a day, no. But they are pretty much a constant on my dash, so..

20: If an evil witch descended from the sky and told you that you had to pick one of the ten ships to break up forever or else she’d break them all up forever, which ship would you sink?

Probably Sawyer/Kate 'cause it has already been ruined. I guess I can sacrifice Spike/Dru for the same reasons.


Tags:

Comments

( 6 Bites — Bite Me )
snogged
Oct. 30th, 2012 12:03 pm (UTC)
Good to hear from you, hun!
evangelin1202
Oct. 30th, 2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
mierke
Oct. 30th, 2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
Yay for being so awesome! Congrats!

Also, totally snagging this meme xD
evangelin1202
Oct. 30th, 2012 08:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks, bb! *g*

booshmanic
Oct. 30th, 2012 06:14 pm (UTC)


Congrats on everything! Glad to hear it's all going great! :)

I've just started watching Lost for the first time, and so far there's a lot of hate between Kate and Sawyer, so it'll be interesting once they do get together. :)
evangelin1202
Oct. 30th, 2012 08:35 pm (UTC)


Thanks, sweetie! I miss you!!

Oh, yay!! I always love it when people are watching one of my favorite shows for the first time. And, yeah, Skate is gonna be really dynamic and intriguing.

Edited at 2012-10-30 08:36 pm (UTC)
( 6 Bites — Bite Me )

I ♥

Latest Month

December 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars